Special Classes[]
Story Classes[]
Secret Classes[]
DLC Classes[]
DLC Scenarios[]
A Promise Revisited[]
Time Leap Scenario[]
Disgaea 3 Connectivity[]
Generic Classes[]
Humanoid Classes[]
DLC Classes[]
Monster Classes[]
DLC Classes[]
Unlocking Classes[]
Unlocking Humanoid Classes[]
Unlocked by Default
- Warrior
- Valkyrie
- Magician
- Witch
- Cleric
- Thief
By Leveling
Humanoid classes are unlocked by passing the corresponding bill after clearing a condition(usually involves leveling up other classes).
- Level 15
- Beast Master (Warrior and Valkyrie)
- Sorcerer (Magician and Witch)
- Archer (Valkyrie and Cleric)
- Gunner (Magician and Thief)
- Level 20
- Armor Knight (Warrior)
- Professor (Cleric and Onmyo Monk)
- Level 25
- Masked Hero (Warrior and Thief)
- Level 30
- Magic Knight (Warrior or Valkyrie and Magician or Witch)
- Ninja (Magician and Thief)
- Lady Samurai (Valkyrie and Archer)
- Onmyo Monk (Sorcerer and Ninja)
- Special Criteria
- Bouncer: Complete Chapter 7 or have a Level 100 Armor Knight
- Battle Suit: Complete Chapter 8 and have a Lv. 30 Armor Knight and a Lv. 30 Warrior
- Android: Beat the game and start a new cycle.
Minimum Levels to Unlock All Classes
- Level 100: Armor Knight (Optional)
- Level 30: Warrior, Valkyrie, Thief, Magician, Witch (Optional), Archer, Sorcerer, Ninja, Armor Knight
- Level 20: Onmyo Monk, Cleric
- Level 15: Witch
Unlocking Monster Classes[]
Unlocked by Default
- Prinny
- Slumber Cat
- Orc
Unlock via Defeating Monsters in Battle
Monster classes are unlocked by defeating a unit of that class in combat. Class pages will list the first time they appear in a story map, but it's always possible to find them before through use of the Item World.
- Sludge: Episode 2, Geo Tutorial 1
- Shroom: Episode 2, Geo Tutorial 3
- Spirit: Episode 2, Stage 1 "Rotten Sickbed"
- Undead: Episode 2, Stage 2 "Hypha Invasion"
- Winged Warrior: Episode 3, Stage 1 "Murder Labyrinth"
- Demon Beast: Episode 3, Stage 1 "Murder Labyrinth"
- Mystic Beast: Episode 4, Stage 1 "Ultra Security"
- Flora Beast: Episode 4, Stage 3 "Total Fabrication"
- Dragon Zombie: Episode 4, Stage 6 "Fall of the Zenith"
- Felynn: Episode 5, Stage 1 "Scream Park"
- Roc: Episode 5, Stage 2 "Lost Dignity"
- Succubus: Episode 5, Stage 4 "Ruin Coaster"
- Rifle Demon: Episode 5, Stage 5 "Frantic Wheel"
- Dragon: Episode 6, Stage 3 "Ghoul Standard" (during replay)
- Death: Episode 7, Stage 1 "Rebel Invasion"
- Wood Golem: Episode 8, Stage 3 "Section D"